Select a School...
Select a School

APS Department of Athletics

#APSUnitedWePlay

Popular Links

Featured Video

 
The Department of Athletics offers a wide variety of interscholastic opportunities for our students. It is our goal that all of our students get involved in our athletic program. There are so many lessons that can be gained from being a part of something bigger than yourself. There is a place for everyone. The qualities that can be learned include team work, dedication, desire, hard work and accomplishing things one never thought they could accomplish. Our responsibility to each of you is to provide the very best we can for each of our student-athletes.
 

We also hope that you find our new athletic website informative.Thank you for visiting and our goal is to keep the information provided as current and as up to date as possible.

Jasper Jewell, Director of Athletics
Atlanta Public Schools
jjewell@atlanta.k12.ga.us
(404) 802-5575 
 
Atlanta Public Schools - Department of Athletics
  Winter Weekly Athletic Schedule for December 5th - December 10th 
                                        VARSITY BASKETBALL
DateDayTeamsHomeTimeLocation
6-DecTuesdayKIPP vs BEST/CSKBEST/CSK5:30pm/7:00pmCSK
6-DecTuesdayCarver @ BannekerBanneker6:00pm/7:30pmBanneker
6-DecTuesdaySouth Atlanta @ DouglassDouglass5:30pm/7:00pmDouglass
6-DecTuesdayGrady @ Maynard JacksonMaynard Jackson5:30pm/7:00pmMaynard Jackson
6-DecTuesdayTri-Cities @ MaysMays5:30pm/7:00pmMays
6-DecTuesdayChattahoochee @ North AtlantaNorth Atlanta5:30pm/7:00pmNorth Atlanta
6-DecTuesdayWashington @ Therrell Therrell 5:30pm/7:00pmTherrell 
9-DecFridayCSK/BEST vs Hapeville CharterHapeville Charter5:30pm/7:00pmBen Hill Recreation Center
9-DecFridayMaynard Jackson @ Carver Carver5:30pm/7:00pm Carver
9-DecFridayNorth Atlanta @ PopePope6:00pm/7:30pmPope
9-DecFridayRiverwood @ GradyGrady5:30pm/7:00pmGrady
9-DecFridayAlexander @ MaysMays5:30pm/7:00pmMays
9-DecFridayTherrell @ South AtlantaSouth Atlanta5:30pm/7:00pmSouth Atlanta
9-DecFridayWashington @ KIPP Atlanta CollegiateKIPP Atlanta Collegiate5:30pm/7:00pmKIPP Atlanta Collegiate
10-DecSaturdaySouth Atlanta @ Carver Carver2:30pm/4:00pm Carver
10-DecSaturdayNorth Atlanta @ RiverwoodRiverwood3:30pm/5:00pmRiverwood
      
                                        JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL
DateDayTeamsHomeTimeLocation
7-DecWednesdayCarver @ MaysMays5:30pm/7:00pmMays
7-DecWednesdayCedar Grove @ DouglassDouglass5:30pm/7:00pmDouglass
7-DecWednesdaySouth Atlanta @ WashingtonWashington5:30pm/7:00pmWashington
7-DecWednesdayTherrell @ North AtlantaNorth Atlanta5:30pm/7:00pmNorth Atlanta
7-DecWednesdayMaynard Jackson @ CreeksideCreekside5:30pm/7:00pmCreekside
7-DecWednesdayTri-Cities @ KIPP Atlanta CollegiateKIPP Atlanta Collegiate5:30pm/7:00pmKIPP Atlanta Collegiate
7-DecWednesdayDrew Charter @ BannekerBanneker5:30pm/7:00pmBanneker
7-DecWednesdayHapeville Charter vs. CSK/BESTCSK/BEST5:30pm/7:00pm CSK
10-DecSaturdayCarver @ DouglassDouglass10:00am/11:30amDouglass
10-DecSaturdayGrady @ South AtlantaSouth Atlanta10:00am/11:30amSouth Atlanta
10-DecSaturdayNorth Atlanta @ WashingtonWashington10:00am/11:30amWashington
10-DecSaturdayMaynard Jackson @ TherrellTherrell10:00am/11:30amTherrell
10-DecSaturdayKIPP Atlanta Collegiate vs. CSK/BESTCSK/BEST10:00am/11:30amBEST
10-DecSaturdayTri-Cities @ Drew CharterDrew Charter1:00pm/2:30pmDrew Charter
10-DecSaturdayNewnan @ BannekerBanneker10:00am/11:30amBanneker
10-DecSaturdayLangston Hughes @ CreeksideCreekside10:00am/11:30amCreekside
      
                                        MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL
DateDayTeamsHomeTimeLocation
6-DecTuesdayKing vs. CSK/BESTCSK/BEST5:30pm/7:00pmBEST
6-DecTuesdayDrew @ Inman Inman5:30pm/7:00pm Inman
6-DecTuesdayKIPP Metro @ SuttonSutton5:30pm/7:00pmSutton
6-DecTuesdayAtlanta N.C. @ KIPP VisionKIPP Vision5:30pm/7:00pmKIPP Vision (TBD)
6-DecTuesdayBrown @ Harper ArcherHarper Archer5:30pm/7:00pmHarper Archer
6-DecTuesdayLong @ BuncheBunche5:30pm/7:00pmBunche
6-DecTuesdaySylvan @ PricePrice5:30pm/7:00pmPrice
8-DecThursdayInman vs. BEST/CSKBEST/CSK5:30pm/7:00pmCSK
8-DecThursdaySutton @ DrewDrew5:30pm/7:00pmDrew
8-DecThursdayKIPP Metro @ KIPP VisionKIPP Vision5:30pm/7:00pmKIPP Vision (TBD)
8-DecThursdayAtlanta N.C. @ King King5:30pm/7:00pm King
8-DecThursdayLong @ BrownBrown5:30pm/7:00pmBrown
8-DecThursdayPrice @ BuncheBunche5:30pm/7:00pmBunche
8-DecThursdayYoung @ SylvanSylvan5:30pm/7:00pmSylvan
10-DecSaturdayBEST/CSK @ SuttonSutton10:00am/11:30amSutton
10-DecSaturdayKIPP Vision @ DrewDrew10:00am/11:30amDrew
10-DecSaturdayAtlanta N.C. vs KIPP MetroKIPP Metro or Atlanta N.C10:00am/11:30amKIPP Metro or Atlanta N.C
10-DecSaturdayInman @ KingKing10:00am/11:30amKing
10-DecSaturdayPrice @ BrownBrown10:00am/11:30amBrown
10-DecSaturdayYoung @ BuncheBunche10:00am/11:30amBunche
10-DecSaturdayLong @ Harper ArcherHarper Archer10:00am/11:30amHarper Archer
      
                                        SWIMMING
DateDayTeamsHomeTimeLocation
8-DecThursdayNorth Atlanta @ WoodwardWoodward5:00pmWoodward
      
                                        WRESTLING
DateDayTeamsHomeTimeLocation
6-DecTuesdayMays @ Langston HughesLangston Hughes4:30pmLangston Hughes
6-DecTuesdayNorth Atlanta @ PacePace4:00pmPace
7-DecWednesdayMaynard Jackson @ South CobbSouth Cobb5:00pmSouth Cobb
9-DecFridayGrady @ Marietta HighMarietta High4:00pmMarietta High
9-DecFridayTherrell @ South ForsythSouth Forsyth5:30pmSouth Forsyth
10-DecSaturdayGrady @ Marietta HighMarietta High8:00amMarietta High
10-DecSaturdayTherrell @ South ForsythSouth Forsyth9:00amSouth Forsyth
10-DecSaturdayNorth AtlantaTBDTBDTBD


APS Cheer Competition

First Place- Junior Varsity Division- Mays

First Place- AAAAAA Division- Mays

Grand Champions/ Highest point total of all teams- Mays

 

GHSA State Cross Country Championship

Grady Boys- 12th Place and Girls- 4th Place
 
 






Atlanta Public Schools - Department of Athletics


  Winter Weekly Athletic Schedule for December 5th - December 10th 

                                        VARSITY BASKETBALL
DateDayTeamsHomeTimeLocation
6-DecTuesdayKIPP vs BEST/CSKBEST/CSK5:30pm/7:00pmCSK
6-DecTuesdayCarver @ BannekerBanneker6:00pm/7:30pmBanneker
6-DecTuesdaySouth Atlanta @ DouglassDouglass5:30pm/7:00pmDouglass
6-DecTuesdayGrady @ Maynard JacksonMaynard Jackson5:30pm/7:00pmMaynard Jackson
6-DecTuesdayTri-Cities @ MaysMays5:30pm/7:00pmMays
6-DecTuesdayChattahoochee @ North AtlantaNorth Atlanta5:30pm/7:00pmNorth Atlanta
6-DecTuesdayWashington @ Therrell Therrell 5:30pm/7:00pmTherrell 
9-DecFridayCSK/BEST vs Hapeville CharterHapeville Charter5:30pm/7:00pmBen Hill Recreation Center
9-DecFridayMaynard Jackson @ Carver Carver5:30pm/7:00pm Carver
9-DecFridayNorth Atlanta @ PopePope6:00pm/7:30pmPope
9-DecFridayRiverwood @ GradyGrady5:30pm/7:00pmGrady
9-DecFridayAlexander @ MaysMays5:30pm/7:00pmMays
9-DecFridayTherrell @ South AtlantaSouth Atlanta5:30pm/7:00pmSouth Atlanta
9-DecFridayWashington @ KIPP Atlanta CollegiateKIPP Atlanta Collegiate5:30pm/7:00pmKIPP Atlanta Collegiate
10-DecSaturdaySouth Atlanta @ Carver Carver2:30pm/4:00pm Carver
10-DecSaturdayNorth Atlanta @ RiverwoodRiverwood3:30pm/5:00pmRiverwood
      
                                        JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL
DateDayTeamsHomeTimeLocation
7-DecWednesdayCarver @ MaysMays5:30pm/7:00pmMays
7-DecWednesdayCedar Grove @ DouglassDouglass5:30pm/7:00pmDouglass
7-DecWednesdaySouth Atlanta @ WashingtonWashington5:30pm/7:00pmWashington
7-DecWednesdayTherrell @ North AtlantaNorth Atlanta5:30pm/7:00pmNorth Atlanta
7-DecWednesdayMaynard Jackson @ CreeksideCreekside5:30pm/7:00pmCreekside
7-DecWednesdayTri-Cities @ KIPP Atlanta CollegiateKIPP Atlanta Collegiate5:30pm/7:00pmKIPP Atlanta Collegiate
7-DecWednesdayDrew Charter @ BannekerBanneker5:30pm/7:00pmBanneker
7-DecWednesdayHapeville Charter vs. CSK/BESTCSK/BEST5:30pm/7:00pm CSK
10-DecSaturdayCarver @ DouglassDouglass10:00am/11:30amDouglass
10-DecSaturdayGrady @ South AtlantaSouth Atlanta10:00am/11:30amSouth Atlanta
10-DecSaturdayNorth Atlanta @ WashingtonWashington10:00am/11:30amWashington
10-DecSaturdayMaynard Jackson @ TherrellTherrell10:00am/11:30amTherrell
10-DecSaturdayKIPP Atlanta Collegiate vs. CSK/BESTCSK/BEST10:00am/11:30amBEST
10-DecSaturdayTri-Cities @ Drew CharterDrew Charter1:00pm/2:30pmDrew Charter
10-DecSaturdayNewnan @ BannekerBanneker10:00am/11:30amBanneker
10-DecSaturdayLangston Hughes @ CreeksideCreekside10:00am/11:30amCreekside
      
                                        MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL
DateDayTeamsHomeTimeLocation
6-DecTuesdayKing vs. CSK/BESTCSK/BEST5:30pm/7:00pmBEST
6-DecTuesdayDrew @ Inman Inman5:30pm/7:00pm Inman
6-DecTuesdayKIPP Metro @ SuttonSutton5:30pm/7:00pmSutton
6-DecTuesdayAtlanta N.C. @ KIPP VisionKIPP Vision5:30pm/7:00pmKIPP Vision (TBD)
6-DecTuesdayBrown @ Harper ArcherHarper Archer5:30pm/7:00pmHarper Archer
6-DecTuesdayLong @ BuncheBunche5:30pm/7:00pmBunche
6-DecTuesdaySylvan @ PricePrice5:30pm/7:00pmPrice
8-DecThursdayInman vs. BEST/CSKBEST/CSK5:30pm/7:00pmCSK
8-DecThursdaySutton @ DrewDrew5:30pm/7:00pmDrew
8-DecThursdayKIPP Metro @ KIPP VisionKIPP Vision5:30pm/7:00pmKIPP Vision (TBD)
8-DecThursdayAtlanta N.C. @ King King5:30pm/7:00pm King
8-DecThursdayLong @ BrownBrown5:30pm/7:00pmBrown
8-DecThursdayPrice @ BuncheBunche5:30pm/7:00pmBunche
8-DecThursdayYoung @ SylvanSylvan5:30pm/7:00pmSylvan
10-DecSaturdayBEST/CSK @ SuttonSutton10:00am/11:30amSutton
10-DecSaturdayKIPP Vision @ DrewDrew10:00am/11:30amDrew
10-DecSaturdayAtlanta N.C. vs KIPP MetroKIPP Metro or Atlanta N.C10:00am/11:30amKIPP Metro or Atlanta N.C
10-DecSaturdayInman @ KingKing10:00am/11:30amKing
10-DecSaturdayPrice @ BrownBrown10:00am/11:30amBrown
10-DecSaturdayYoung @ BuncheBunche10:00am/11:30amBunche
10-DecSaturdayLong @ Harper ArcherHarper Archer10:00am/11:30amHarper Archer
      
                                        SWIMMING
DateDayTeamsHomeTimeLocation
8-DecThursdayNorth Atlanta @ WoodwardWoodward5:00pmWoodward
      
                                        WRESTLING
DateDayTeamsHomeTimeLocation
6-DecTuesdayMays @ Langston HughesLangston Hughes4:30pmLangston Hughes
6-DecTuesdayNorth Atlanta @ PacePace4:00pmPace
7-DecWednesdayMaynard Jackson @ South CobbSouth Cobb5:00pmSouth Cobb
9-DecFridayGrady @ Marietta HighMarietta High4:00pmMarietta High
9-DecFridayTherrell @ South ForsythSouth Forsyth5:30pmSouth Forsyth
10-DecSaturdayGrady @ Marietta HighMarietta High8:00amMarietta High
10-DecSaturdayTherrell @ South ForsythSouth Forsyth9:00amSouth Forsyth
10-DecSaturdayNorth AtlantaTBDTBDTBD
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Featured Headlines
CLOSE