Select a School...
Select a School

APS Department of Athletics

#APSUnitedWePlay

Popular Links

Featured Video

 
The Department of Athletics offers a wide variety of interscholastic opportunities for our students. It is our goal that all of our students get involved in our athletic program. There are so many lessons that can be gained from being a part of something bigger than yourself. There is a place for everyone. The qualities that can be learned include team work, dedication, desire, hard work and accomplishing things one never thought they could accomplish. Our responsibility to each of you is to provide the very best we can for each of our student-athletes.
 

We also hope that you find our new athletic website informative.Thank you for visiting and our goal is to keep the information provided as current and as up to date as possible.

Jasper Jewell, Director of Athletics
Atlanta Public Schools
jjewell@atlanta.k12.ga.us
(404) 802-5575 
Atlanta Public Schools - Department of Athletics
Winter Weekly Schedule for January 9th - January 14th
VARSITY BASKETBALL
Date Day Teams Home Time Location
9-Jan Monday Johns Creek @ North Atlanta  North Atlanta  2:30pm/4:00pm North Atlanta 
10-Jan Tuesday Douglass @ CSK  CSK 5:30pm  CSK
10-Jan Tuesday Douglass vs. BEST @ CSK BEST 7:00pm  CSK
10-Jan Tuesday Carver @ North Springs North Springs 5:30pm/7:00pm North Springs
10-Jan Tuesday Lithia Springs @ Grady Grady 5:30pm/7:00pm Grady
10-Jan Tuesday Banneker @ Jackson  Jackson 5:30pm/7:00pm  Jackson
10-Jan Tuesday Mays @ Creekside Creekside 6:00pm/7:30pm Creekside
10-Jan Tuesday North Atlanta @ Centennial Centennial 6:00pm/7:30pm Centennial
10-Jan Tuesday South Atlanta @ Washington Washington 5:30pm/7:00pm Washington
10-Jan Tuesday Hapeville @ Therrell  Therrell 5:30pm/7:00pm  Therrell
13-Jan Friday Therrell vs. CSK @ BEST  CSK 5:30pm BEST
13-Jan Friday Therrell @ BEST BEST 7:00pm BEST
13-Jan Friday Lithia Springs @ Carver Carver 5:30pm/7:00pm Carver
13-Jan Friday Washington @ Douglass Douglass 5:30pm/7:00pm Douglass
13-Jan Friday Decatur @ Grady Grady 5:30pm/7:00pm Grady
13-Jan Friday Jackson @ North Springs North Springs 5:30pm/7:00pm North Springs
13-Jan Friday Mays @ New Manchester New Manchester 6:00pm/7:30pm New Manchester
13-Jan Friday Dunwoody @ North Atlanta North Atlanta 5:30pm/7:00pm North Atlanta
14-Jan Saturday CSK @ Cedar Grove  Cedar Grove 4:00pm  Cedar Grove
14-Jan Saturday BEST @ Cedar Grove  Cedar Grove 5:30pm  Cedar Grove
14-Jan Saturday Douglass @ Greenforest @ SWD Round Ball Classic TBD 5:00pm SWDeKalb
14-Jan Saturday Mays @ SWDeKalb Inner City Classic TBD TBD SWDeKalb
14-Jan Saturday North Atlanta @ Northview Northview 4:00pm/5:30pm Northview
14-Jan Saturday Washington @ Fulton Leadership Academy Fulton Leadership Academy 4:00pm/5:30pm Fulton Leadership Academy
           
JUNIOR VARSITY BASKETBALL
Date Day Teams Home Time Location
11-Jan Wednesday CSK @ Mays Mays 5:30pm Mays
11-Jan Wednesday BEST @ Mays Mays 7:00pm Mays
11-Jan Wednesday Hapeville @ Douglass Douglass 5:30pm/7:00pm Douglass
11-Jan Wednesday Drew @ South Atlanta South Atlanta 5:30pm/7:00pm South Atlanta
11-Jan Wednesday KIPP Atlanta Collegiate @ North Atlanta North Atlanta 5:30pm/7:00pm North Atlanta
11-Jan Wednesday Carver @ Jackson Jackson 5:30pm/7:00pm Jackson
11-Jan Wednesday Therrell @ Grady Grady 5:30pm/7:00pm Grady
11-Jan Wednesday Creekside @ Washington Washington 5:30pm/7:00pm Washington
11-Jan Wednesday Banneker @ Tri-Cities Tri-Cities 5:30pm/7:00pm Tri-Cities
14-Jan Saturday North Atlanta @ Northview Northview 1:00pm/2:30pm Northview
14-Jan Saturday Washington @ Fulton Leadership Academy Fulton Leadership Academy 4:00pm Fulton Leadership Academy
14-Jan Saturday Banneker @ East Coweta East Coweta 10:00am/11:30am East Coweta
14-Jan Saturday Tri-Cities @ Creekside Creekside 10:00am/11:30am Creekside
           
MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL
Date Day Teams Home Time Location
10-Jan Tuesday CSK @ King King 5:30pm King
10-Jan Tuesday BEST @ King King 7:00pm King
10-Jan Tuesday Inman @ Drew Drew 5:30pm/7:00pm Drew
10-Jan Tuesday KIPP Metro @ Sutton Sutton 5:30pm/7:00pm Sutton
10-Jan Tuesday Atlanta N.C. @ KIPP Vision  KIPP Vision 5:30pm/7:00pm  KIPP Vision
10-Jan Tuesday Harper Archer @ Brown Brown 5:30pm/7:00pm Brown
10-Jan Tuesday Bunche @ Long Long 5:30pm/7:00pm Long
10-Jan Tuesday Price @ Sylvan Sylvan 5:30pm/7:00pm Sylvan
12-Jan Thursday CSK @ Inman Inman 5:30pm Inman
12-Jan Thursday BEST @ Inman Inman 7:00pm Inman
12-Jan Thursday Drew @ Sutton Sutton 5:30pm/7:00pm Sutton
12-Jan Thursday Atlanta N.C. @ King King 5:30pm/7:00pm King
12-Jan Thursday Brown @ Long Long 5:30pm/7:00pm Long
12-Jan Thursday Bunche @ Price Price 5:30pm/7:00pm Price
12-Jan Thursday Sylvan @ Young Young 5:30pm/7:00pm Young
13-Jan Friday KIPP Vision vs KIPP Metro @ KAC KIPP Metro 5:30pm/7:00pm KIPP Atlanta Collegiate
           
SWIMMING
Date Day Teams Home Time Location
11-Jan Wednesday BEST @ MLKing Natatorium APS 4:30 (warm-up) MLKing Natatorium
11-Jan Wednesday CSK @ MLKing Natatorium APS 4:30 (warm-up) MLKing Natatorium
11-Jan Wednesday Douglass @ MLKing Natatorium APS 4:30 (warm-up) MLKing Natatorium
11-Jan Wednesday Grady @ MLKing Natatorium APS 4:30 (warm-up) MLKing Natatorium
11-Jan Wednesday Jackson @ MLKing Natatorium APS 4:30 (warm-up) MLKing Natatorium
11-Jan Wednesday Mays @ MLKing Natatorium APS 4:30 (warm-up) MLKing Natatorium
11-Jan Wednesday North Atlanta @ MLKing Natatorium APS 4:30 (warm-up) MLKing Natatorium
11-Jan Wednesday South Atlanta @ MLKing Natatorium APS 4:30 (warm-up) MLKing Natatorium
11-Jan Wednesday Therrell @ MLKing Natatorium APS 4:30 (warm-up) MLKing Natatorium
11-Jan Wednesday Washington @ MLKing Natatorium APS 4:30 (warm-up) MLKing Natatorium
14-Jan Saturday Grady @ UGA Invitational Clarke-Okonee 8:00am University of Georgia
14-Jan Saturday North Atlanta @ UGA Invitational Clarke-Okonee 8:00am University of Georgia
           
WRESTLING
Date Day Teams Home Time Location
9-Jan Monday Grady @ Riverwood Riverwood 2:30pm Riverwood
9-Jan Monday North Atlanta @ Johns Creek  Johns Creek 9:00am Weigh Ins  Johns Creek
10-Jan Tuesday  Grady @ Decatur Decatur 5:00pm Decatur
11-Jan Wednesday Mt. Pisgah/Paulding @ North Atlanta North Atlanta 4:00pm North Atlanta
13-Jan Friday North Atlanta @ State Duals TBA TBA TBA
14-Jan Saturday North Atlanta @ State Duals TBA TBA TBA
14-Jan Saturday Therrell @ APS Duals APS 9:00am Therrell
           
 
   
Featured Headlines
CLOSE