• Seeking to increase communication between the superintendent and school leaders while hearing input on various issues that affect the efficiency of school operations, the Principal Advisory Council was established during the 2013-2014 school year to provide support to the superintendent of Atlanta Public Schools.

     
    The group, which meets quarterly, helps drive the mission of the school district, to educate all students through academic excellence, preparing them for success in life, service and leadership, by serving the superintendent in an advisory capacity.

    Consisting of principals from traditional, non-traditional and charter APS schools, the Council provides representation from all regions of the district.  Each principal was nominated by his/her peers, with the final selection for the committee being made by the superintendent.

    Council members will serve staggered terms of no more than one year, and at the end of a respective term, the council will elect new members at the May meeting prior to the start of the July 1 term of the new school year.

    The district is optimistic that the council will help inform the work of the five-year strategic plan which sets the path for APS going forward, focusing on a consistent, aggressive and strategic structure of excellence for all schools.

    2013-14 SUPERINTENDENT’S PRINCIPAL ADVISORY GROUP

    REGION

     

     

    LEVEL

     

     

    PRINCIPAL’S NAME

     

     

    SCHOOL NAME

     

     

    EAST

     

     

    Elementary

     

     

    Karen Brown-Collier

     

     

    Dunbar

     

     

     

    Elementary

     

     

    Caitlin Sims

     

     

    Parkside

     

     

     

    Middle

     

     

    Paul Brown

     

     

    King

     

     

     

    Middle

     

     

    Paula Herrema

     

     

    Inman

     

     

     

    High

     

     

    Stephanie Johnson

     

     

    Jackson

     

     

     

     

     

     

    NORTH

     

     

    Elementary

     

     

    Matthew Rogers

     

     

    Rivers

     

     

     

    Elementary

     

     

    Susan Crim-McClendon

     

     

    Woodson

     

     

     

    Middle

     

     

    Dione Simon

     

     

    Coretta Scott King

     

     

     

    High

     

     

    Gene Taylor

     

     

    North Atlanta

     

     

     

     

     

     

    SOUTH

     

     

    Elementary

     

     

    Rhonda Ware-Brazier

     

     

    Cleveland

     

     

     

    Elementary

     

     

    Cynthia Jewell

     

     

    Thomasville

     

     

     

    Middle

     

     

    Lisa Hill

     

     

    Long

     

     

     

    High

     

     

    Marcene Thornton

     

     

    Carver Early College

     

     

     

     

     

     

    WEST

     

     

    Elementary

     

     

    Diamond Jack

     

     

    Venetian Hills

     

     

     

    Elementary

     

     

    Crystal Jones

     

     

    Beecher Hills

     

     

     

    Middle

     

     

    Tiauna Crooms

     

     

    Brown

     

     

     

    High

     

     

    Shelly Powell

     

     

    Therrell Health Sciences

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    NON-TRADITIONAL

     

     

    Evelyn Mobley

     

     

    West End

     

     

     

    CHARTER

     

     

    Wheda Carletos

     

     

    KIPP Vision Primary