• STAKEHOLDER ADVISORY COMMITTEES
     

    Atlanta Public Schools has created three community stakeholder advisory committees that will guide and support future budgeting practices, special education programing, and oversee the capital plan implementation for the district. These advisory committees are essential to the growth and success of Atlanta Public Schools. 

     

    The Budget & Finance Stakeholder Advisory Committee is chaired by Chuck Burbridge, chief financial officer, Atlanta Public Schools. The Special Education Stakeholder Advisory Committee is led by Tammie Workman, assistant superintendent for Student Services. The SPLOST Oversight Committee is led by Larry Hoskins, chief operating officer for the district.  

    • Budget & Finance Advisory Committee - reviews the parameters that guide budget development, including revenue assumptions, fund balance targets, and expenditure goals; identifies process and presentation recommendations that provide transparency in linking goals, outcomes and district spending plans; and develops monitoring procedures that hold the district accountable for executing the budget plan.
    • Special Education Advisory Committee - educates, advises and guides APS stakeholders on matters related to special education in order to maximize educational experiences/outcomes of students with special needs.
    • SPLOST Oversight Committee - ensures that SPLOST projects remain faithful to the voter-approved E-SPLOST referendum, and those projects are completed on time, with quality and within budget.  The committee will provide recommendations to the superintendent regarding corrective actions for the overall 2012-2017 SPLOST IV program.  Committee members will focus on: overall economics and budget status; the scope, schedule quality and economics of individual projects; construction management practices; stakeholder satisfaction; proposed substantive changes; environmental stewardship, achievements and concerns; safety and issues of risk.  Individuals interested in serving on the SPLOST Oversight Committee should have experience in construction, law, accounting, real estate, engineering, planning, auditing, finance or project management. 
    2014 Stakeholder Advisory Committee Members 

    Finance and Budget Advisory Committee

    Dr. Linda Anderson, Assistant Superintendent for Teaching and Learning

    Dr. Tony Burks II, Principal Douglass High School

    Yolanda Carr, Mays High School Cluster Representative

    Tammy Dixon, South Atlanta High School Representative

    Cynthia Dumas, Therrell High School Cluster Representative

    Clay Elrod, Jackson High School Cluster Representative

    Buck Greene, Principal - Sutton Middle School

    Tye Hayes, Deputy Chief Information Officer

    Felecia Josey, Washington High School Cluster Representative

    Nicole Lawson, Executive Director for Human Resources – Talent Management

    Cynthia Mickelburg, At-Large Member

    Marshall Norseng, At-Large Member

    Mark Rebillot, Grady High School Cluster Representative

    JaTawn Robinson, The New Schools at Carver Cluster Representative

    Joseph Salley, Principal - Kimberly Elementary School

    Chandra Selles, Charter Schools Representative

    Bob Stockwell, North Atlanta High School Cluster Representative

    Dr. Clara Taylor, Principal - D.H. Stanton Elementary School

    Toni Terry, Douglass High School Cluster Representative

     

    Special Education Advisory Committee

    Chartez Bailey, Student - Therrell High School

    Monica Blasingame, Teacher - Price Middle School

    Vickie Cleveland, Executive Director for Special Education

    Michelle Constantinides, Grady High School Cluster Representative

    Don Doran, Principal - Drew Charter School

    Christina Edward, Teacher - Sylvan Middle School

    Tameka Gilliam, The New Schools at Carver Cluster Representative

    Ginger Harbin, Teacher - Grady High School

    Lisa Hill, Principal - Long Middle School

    Dwight Hutson, North Atlanta Cluster Representative

    Kenya Kemp, Mays High School Cluster Representative

    Melissa Leontorvich, Industry Expert (Former Georgia State University Special Education Professor)

    Josie Love, Principal – Carver School of Technology

    Denice Morgan, Washington High School Cluster Representative

    Sharron Paige, Douglass High School Cluster Representative

    Keyona Revere, At-Large Member

    Cassandra Rainey, Therrell High School Cluster Representative

    Charlene Salter-Legend, Jackson High School Cluster Representative

    Joan Sloan, Industry Expert (Kennesaw State University)

    Ashley States, Teacher – Atlanta Neighborhood Charter School

    Kara Stimpson, Principal - Brandon Elementary School

    Nyree Sears, South Atlanta High School Cluster Representative

    Richard Quartarone, Charter Schools Representative

    Tammie Workman, Assistant Superintendent of Student Services

     

    SPLOST Oversight Committee

    Corey Anderson, At-Large Member

    Dr. Danielle Battle, Associate Superintendent of Elementary Schools (Carver, S. Atlanta, & Mays Clusters)

    Chris Bennett, Mays High School Representative

    Gayle Burnett, Manager of Data & Compliance, Office of Innovation

    Kathy Davis, At-Large Member

    Michael Everly, North Atlanta High School Cluster Representative

    Dr. Timothy Gadson, Associate Superintendent for High Schools

    Shawna Hayes-Tavares, Therrell High School Cluster Representative

    Melissa Hughley, South Atlanta High School Cluster Representative

    Tamera Jones, Grady High School Cluster Representative

    Dr. Greg Middleton, Associate Superintendent for Middle Schools

    Luana Slaughter, Jackson High School Cluster Representative

    Rhoda Spence, Douglass High School Cluster Representative

    Valeria Williams, Washington High School Cluster Representative

    (Vacant), The New Schools at Carver Cluster Representative

     
     
     
     
    Committee Structures
     chart