SummerAPS

Dedicated To Excellence In Education

Power Up Summer Registration

  • Elementary School Registration
  • Middle School Registration

Summer 2024 Additional Programs

  • ACCA Career Exposure Camp

  • Xanadu

  • SMSEA

  • Level Up Math

  • Extended School Year (ESY) + Power Up

  • Fine Arts Camp

  • PowerUp DLI Español

  • Summer Bridge Rising 6th Grade

  • Summer Bridge Rising 9th Grade

  • WINGS @ Phoenix Academy

  • Kinder Camp

  • During Power Up Summer 2024, APS will offer the following robust programming that is accessible to all students:

     

    Power Up Summer 2024 ES and MS

    Elementary and middle school students will focus on academic intervention that integrates social-emotional learning. The students will also have the option to participate in extended learning activities through Power Up programming. 

     

    Power Up Summer 2024 High School

    High school students will focus on credit recovery and graduation.

     

    Other Power Up Summer 2024 APS Programming Offerings

    Atlanta Public Schools will also offer other summer programming for specific grade levels and interests.

     

     

    Questions about any programs?

    Contact:

    Sedric Smith

    Director of After-School and Summer Programs

    powerupsummer@atlanta.k12.ga.us

Power Up Summer 2024 Schedule

      Elementary Schools

      CLUSTER HOST SITE FEEDER SCHOOLS PROGRAM NAME DAYS START DATE END DATE START TIME END TIME
      Carver Finch ES Finch ES Power Up Summer 2024 @ Finch ES M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Perkerson ES
      Douglass Boyd ES Scott ES Power Up Summer 2024 @ Boyd ES M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Boyd ES
      FL Stanton ES
      Douglass Harper-Archer ES Usher-Collier ES Power Up Summer 2024 @ Harper-Archer ES M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Harper-Archer ES
      Jackson Parkside ES Benteen ES Power Up Summer 2024 @ Parkside ES M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Parkside ES
      Toomer ES
      Jackson BAMO Academy Dunbar ES Power Up Summer 2024 @ BAMO Academy M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      BAMO Academy
      Burgess-Peterson ES
      Mays Peyton Forest ES Beecher Hills ES Power Up Summer 2024 @ Peyton Forest ES M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Cascade ES
      Peyton Forest ES
      Mays West Manor ES West Manor ES Power Up Summer 2024 @ West Manor ES M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Miles ES
      Midtown Springdale Park ES Hope-Hill ES Power Up Summer 2024 @ Springdale Park ES M-F 06/03/2024 06/26/2024 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Mary Lin ES
      Morningside ES
      Springdale Park ES
      N. Atlanta Bolton Academy Brandon ES Power Up Summer 2024 @ Bolton ES M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Jackson ES
      Bolton Academy

      Middle Schools

      CLUSTER HOST SITE FEEDER SCHOOLS PROGRAM NAME DAYS START DATE END DATE START TIME END TIME
      Carver / S.Atlanta Long MS Sylvan Hills MS Power Up Summer 2024 @ Long MS M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 9:15 AM 4:15 PM
      Long MS
      Douglass Douglass 9th Grade Academy John Lewis IA - 8th Grade Only Power Up Summer 2024 @ Douglass 9th Grade Academy M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 9:15 AM 4:15 PM
      Mays / Therrell Bunche MS Young MS Power Up Summer 2024 @ Bunche MS M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 9:15 AM 4:15 PM
      Bunche MS
      Midtown / Jackson King MS Howard MS Power Up Summer 2024 @ King MS M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 9:15 AM 4:15 PM
      King MS
      N. Atlanta Sutton MS (6th Grade Campus) Sutton MS Power Up Summer 2024 @ Sutton MS M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 9:15 AM 4:15 PM
      Washington HJ Russell WEA Hollis MS Power Up Summer 2024 @ HJ Russell WEA M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 9:15 AM 4:15 PM
      HJ Russell WEA
      Non-traditional Hank Aaron NBA Hank Aaron NBA Middle School Power Up Summer 2024 @ Hank Aaron MS M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024
      Non-traditional John Lewis IA CSK MS Power Up Summer 2024 @ John Lewis IA M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 9:15 AM 4:15 PM
      John Lewis IA - 6th & 7th
      BEST MS

      High Schools

      CLUSTER HOST SITE FEEDER SCHOOLS PROGRAM NAME DAYS START DATE END DATE START TIME END TIME
      Carver / Washington Carver EC Carver EC Power Up Summer 2024 @ Carver EC M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 8:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Washington HS
      Mays / Therrell Therrell HS Mays HS Power Up Summer 2024 @ Therrell HS M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 8:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Therrell HS
      Midtown / Jackson Jackson HS Midtown HS Power Up Summer 2024 @ Jackson HS M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 8:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Jackson HS
      N. Atlanta North Atlanta HS (Sutton MS Northside Drive Campus) North Atlanta HS Power Up Summer 2024 @ North Atlanta HS (Sutton MS Northside Drive Campus) M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 8:45 AM 1:00 PM
      S. Atlanta South Atlanta HS South Atlanta HS Power Up Summer 2024 @ South Atlanta HS M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 8:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Non-traditional / Douglass Douglass HS BEST HS Power Up Summer 2024 @ Douglass HS M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 8:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Douglass HS
      CSK HS
      Non-traditional Hank Aaron NBA Hank Aaron NBA High School Power Up Summer 2024 @ Hank Aaron HS M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 8:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Non-traditional John Lewis IA CSK MS Power Up Summer 2024 @ John Lewis IA M-F 06/03/2024 06/28/2024 9:15 AM 4:15 PM
      John Lewis IA - 6th & 7th
      BEST MS

      District Programs

      LOCATION FEEDER SCHOOLS PROGRAM NAME SITE ADMINISTRATOR DAYS START DATE END DATE START TIME END TIME
      Sutton MS @ Nothside Drive Campus District SMSEA Joseph Marutollo M-F 5/30/24 6/28/24 8:00 AM 4:00 PM
      Sutton MS @ Nothside Drive Campus District Level Up Math Ashley Garner M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 8:30 AM 3:30 PM
      Midtown High School District Fine Art Camp Sarah Erickson M-F 6/3/24 6/15/24 8:30 AM 3:30 PM
      Midtown High School District Xanadu Cadence Spearman M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 8:30 AM 3:30 PM
      Phoenix Academy District W.I.N.G.S Cedrick Gilbert M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 8:45 AM 1:00 PM
      Clara Nosegbe - Okoka
      Harper-Archer ES District ESY North Samantha Fitts M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Dobbs ES District ESY South Samantha Fitts M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Parkside ES District ESY East Samantha Fitts M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Deerwood ES District ESY West Samantha Fitts M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 8:30 AM 12:30 PM
      Long MS District ESY Middle School Samantha Fitts M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 9:00 AM 1:00 PM
      Jackson HS District ESY High School + GNETS Samantha Fitts M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 8:00 AM 12:00 PM
      Kinder Camp Program Manager Adrienne Hall
      Finch District Kinder Camp Adrienne Hall M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Harper-Archer District Kinder Camp Adrienne Hall M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Parkside District Kinder Camp Adrienne Hall M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      SPARKS District Kinder Camp Adrienne Hall M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Garden Hills District Kinder Camp Adrienne Hall M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      TAG District Kinder Camp Adrienne Hall M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Dobbs District Kinder Camp Adrienne Hall M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Continental Colony District Kinder Camp Adrienne Hall M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      West Manor District Kinder Camp Adrienne Hall M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 7:45 AM 2:45 PM
      Bolton District Power Up DLI Español Maritza Estrada M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 12:55 PM 2:45 PM
      Garden Hills District Power Up DLI Español Maritza Estrada M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 12:55 PM 2:45 PM
      Parkside District Power Up DLI Español Maritza Estrada M-F 6/3/24 6/28/24 12:55 PM 2:45 PM
      ACCA District ACCA Career Exposure Camp Kenya Gilliard M-F 6/3/24 6/14/24 9:30 AM 3:30 PM
      CLOSE
      CLOSE