•  

    Dist1 Dist2 District 3 Dist4 District 5
     
    Dist 6 Seat 7 Seat 8 Seat 9
     
    The Atlanta Board of Education establishes and approves the policies that govern the Atlanta Public School system. The Board consists of nine members, representing six geographical districts and three "at-large" districts. One person is elected per district to represent the schools in a given district for a four-year term.

    Under the provisions of the new board charter, approved by the Georgia Legislature in 2003, Board members elect a new chair and vice-chair every two years. The day-to-day administration of the school district is the responsibility of the Superintendent, who is appointed by the Board.
     
     
     
     

    Schools Located in District

     

    District 1

    Elementary Schools:  Benteen, Dobbs, Hope-Hill, Mary Lin, Barack & Michelle Obama Academy, Parkside, Slater, Thomasville Heights, Wesley International Academy, Atlanta, Neighborhood Charter, KIPP Vision Academy, KIPP Vision Primary, The Kindezi School (OFW)
    Middle Schools: King, Price, Atlanta Neighborhood Charter, KIPP Vision Academy, Wesley International Academy, The Kindezi School (OFW)
    High Schools:  Carver High School,  Carver Early College, Grady,  Jackson
     

     

    District 2

    Elementary Schools:  Dunbar, F. L. Stanton, Finch, Michael R. Hollis Innovation Academy, M. Agnes Jones, Centennial Olympic Academy, KIPP STRIVE Academy, KIPP STRIVE Primary, KIPP WAYS Academy, KIPP WAYS Primary
    Middle Schools:  Brown, KIPP STRIVE Academy, KIPP WAYS Academy
    High Schools:  Douglass, Washington, KIPP Atlanta Collegiate, North Metro
     

    District 3

    Elementary Schools:  Burgess-Peterson Academy, Morningside, Springdale Park, F. A. Toomer, Drew Charter
    Middle Schools:  Inman, Drew Charter
    High Schools:  Crim, Drew Charter, Adult Education
    Residential Flexible Learning Program:  Hillside Conant
     

    District 4

    Elementary Schools:  Brandon, Brandon Primary, Garden Hills, Jackson, Jackson Primary, E. Rivers, Smith, Smith Primary, Atlanta Classical Academy
    Middle Schools:  Sutton, Atlanta Classical Academy
    High Schools:  North Atlanta 
     

    District 5

    Elementary Schools:  Beecher Hills, Bolton Academy, Boyd, Fain, Miles, Peyton Forest, Scott, Towns, Tuskegee Airmen Global Academy, The Kindezi School (Westlake), Westside Atlanta Charter

    Middle Schools: 
    Harper-Archer, John Lewis Invictus Academy

    High Schools: 
    Mays, West End Academy

    Single Gender Schools (6-12): 
    B.E.S.T. Academy, Coretta Scott King Young Women's Leadership Academy
     

    District 6

    Elementary Schools:  Cascade, Cleveland Avenue, Continental Colony, Deerwood Academy, Fickett, Gideons, Heritage Academy, Humphries, Hutchinson, Kimberly, Perkerson
    Middle Schools:  Bunche, Long, Forrest Hill Academy, Sylvan Hills
    High Schools:  South Atlanta, Therrell, Forrest Hill Academy
     

     

     
     
     

     

     
    Please click here for the board agenda and relevant action items.