- Atlanta Public Schools
- APS Organizational Structure
-
ATLANTA PUBLIC SCHOOLSORGANIZATIONAL CHART
Atlanta Public Schools is poised to become one of the top-performing urban school systems in America. Our innovative learning programs, nationally recognized best practices and excellent teachers are making a difference in the lives of our 50,000+ K-12 students. We are committed to ensuring that all students graduate from our schools ready for success in college and life, and prepared to build a stronger Atlanta.(Revised 03.21.2024 - Effective 03.22.2024)
District Organizational Structure
-
Atlanta Board of Education
Office of Internal Compliance, Connie Brown
Board Office, Pierre Gaither
General Counsel (Contractor), Nina Gupta
- Deputy Chief, Laurance Warco
Interm Superintendent, Dr. Danielle S. Battle
Special Assistant to the Superintendent, Sherri Forrest
General Counsel (Contractor), Nina Gupta
- Deputy Counsel, Laurance Warco
Deputy Superintendent, Erica Long
Equity, Shateena Love
Athletics, Corrie Collier
Partnerships & Grants Development, Joi Hunter
Policy & Governance, Vacant
Chief of Schools, Tommy Usher
Associate Superintendents for Schools: Paul Brown, Shelly Goodrum, Kala Goodwine, Lisa Hill, Margul Woolfolk
Charter & Partner Schools Support, Matthew UnderwoodExecutive Director, Isaac Sparks
Chief Human Resources Officer, Nicole Lawson
Talent Management & Leadership/Career Development, Felecia Lester
Employee Experience & Performance, Isis Manboard
Total Rewards & Workforce Management, Jennifer Lang
Chief Financial Officer, Lisa Bracken
Accounting Services, Tanisha Oliver
Budget Services, Harpreet Hora
Payroll & Benefits/Risk Management, Saundra Burgess
Procurement, Crystal Pierson
Federal Grants & Programs, Lyndsay Evans
Chief Performance Officer, Matthew Smith
Data & Information Group, Joseph Austin
Information Technology, Femi Aina
Innovation, Improvement & Redesign, Kevin Maxwell
Chief Academic Officer, Yolonda Brown
Teaching & Learning, Vacant
Instructional Technology, Aleigha Henderson-Rosser
Student Services, Chelsea Montgomery
Chief Operations Officer, Larry Hoskins
Deputy Chief Operations Officer, Troy Williams
Facilities Services, Dan Drake
Police, Ronald Applin
Security, Ralph Valez
Nutrition, Eric Bankhead
Transportation, John Franklin
Warehouse Services, James Carter
Chief Strategy & Engagement Officer, Travis Norvell
Strategy & Governance, Carolyn Barnett
Family & Community Engagement, Keasha Copeland
Student & Employee Engagement, Alpachino Hogue
Chief Communications Officer, Dorna Werdelin
Communications Projects & Governance, Portia Kirkland
Media Relations & Social Media, Seth Coleman
Executive Communications, Connie Stevenson
Editorial & Video Production, William Powell